ADVERTISEMENT
Home Events - The Ballet Herald® San Francisco Ballet: The Nutcracker
San Francisco Ballet The Nutcracker 2023

San Francisco Ballet: The Nutcracker

Visit the ballet performance calendar to view dates of all showings of this program.

THE NUTCRACKER
Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson

San Francisco Ballet
The Nutcracker


Former Artistic Director Helgi Tomasson’s Nutcracker still lives on as San Francisco Ballet prepares for a 31-performance run of the holiday classic at War Memorial Opera House.

Set in the year 1915 in the Bay Area during the Panama-Pacific International Exposition, this version of the Nutcracker calls on historical and local references to make it unique while maintaining the traditional story. Designs by Tony Award–winners Michael Yeargan (scenic) and Martin Pakledinaz (costume), lighting designs by James F. Ingalls, and projection design by Wendall K. Harrington add to the choreography.

“I am both humbled and exhilarated by the boundless creativity and passion of our dancers,” says Artistic Director Tamara Rojo. “The enchantment of Nutcracker can already be felt throughout the city.”

PRINCIPAL CASTING

Wednesday, December 13, 7:00 PM
Queen and King of the Snow: Jasmine Jimison and Mingxuan Wang
Sugar Plum Fairy: Sasha De Sola
Grand Pas de Deux: Nikisha Fogo and Aaron Robison

Thursday, December 14, 11:00 AM
Queen and King of the Snow: Jihyun Choi and Nathaniel Remez
Sugar Plum Fairy: Sasha Mukhamedov
Grand Pas de Deux: Misa Kuranaga and Joseph Walsh

Thursday, December 14, 7:00 PM
Queen and King of the Snow: Isabella DeVivo and Nathaniel Remez
Sugar Plum Fairy: Wona Park
Grand Pas de Deux: Frances Chung and Cavan Conley

Friday, December 15, 2:00 PM
Queen and King of the Snow: Julia Rowe and Simone Pompignoli
Sugar Plum Fairy: Norika Matsuyama
Grand Pas de Deux: Katherine Barkman and Esteban Hernández

Friday, December 15, 7:00 PM
Queen and King of the Snow: Sasha Mukhamedov and Henry Sidford
Sugar Plum Fairy: Jasmine Jimison
Grand Pas de Deux: Misa Kuranaga and Joseph Walsh

Saturday, December 16, 2:00 PM
Queen and King of the Snow: Thamires Chuvas and Steven Morse
Sugar Plum Fairy: Jennifer Stahl
Grand Pas de Deux: Wona Park and Wei Wang

Saturday, December 16, 7:00 PM
Queen and King of the Snow: Frances Chung and Cavan Conley
Sugar Plum Fairy: Nikisha Fogo
Grand Pas de Deux: Sasha De Sola and Isaac Hernández

Sunday, December 17, 2:00 PM
Queen and King of the Snow: Norika Matsuyama and Joshua Jack Price
Sugar Plum Fairy: Katherine Barkman
Grand Pas de Deux: Jasmine Jimison and Mingxuan Wang

Sunday, December 17, 7:00 PM
Queen and King of the Snow: Sasha Mukhamedov and Henry Sidford
Sugar Plum Fairy: Isabella DeVivo
Grand Pas de Deux: Julia Rowe and Cavan Conley

Tuesday, December 19, 11:00 AM
Queen and King of the Snow: Norika Matsuyama and Joshua Jack Price
Sugar Plum Fairy: Carmela Mayo
Grand Pas de Deux: Julia Rowe and Cavan Conley

Tuesday, December 19, 7:00 PM
Queen and King of the Snow: Isabella DeVivo and Nathaniel Remez
Sugar Plum Fairy: Jennifer Stahl
Grand Pas de Deux: Sasha De Sola and Isaac Hernández

Wednesday, December 20, 2:00 PM
Queen and King of the Snow: Sasha Mukhamedov and Henry Sidford
Sugar Plum Fairy: Jasmine Jimison
Grand Pas de Deux: Nikisha Fogo and Aaron Robison

Wednesday, December 20, 7:00 PM
Queen and King of the Snow: Julia Rowe and Simone Pompignoli
Sugar Plum Fairy: Sasha De Sola
Grand Pas de Deux: Katherine Barkman and Esteban Hernández

Thursday, December 21, 2:00 PM
Queen and King of the Snow: Jihyun Choi and Nathaniel Remez
Sugar Plum Fairy: Carmela Mayo
Grand Pas de Deux: Misa Kuranaga and Joseph Walsh

Thursday, December 21, 7:00 PM
Queen and King of the Snow: Sasha Mukhamedov and Henry Sidford
Sugar Plum Fairy: Wona Park
Grand Pas de Deux: Frances Chung and Cavan Conley

Friday, December 22, 2:00 PM
Queen and King of the Snow: Norika Matsuyama and Joshua Jack Price
Sugar Plum Fairy: Thamires Chuvas
Grand Pas de Deux: Jasmine Jimison and Mingxuan Wang

Friday, December 22, 7:00 PM
Queen and King of the Snow: Julia Rowe and Simone Pompignoli
Sugar Plum Fairy: Norika Matsuyama
Grand Pas de Deux: Nikisha Fogo and Aaron Robison

Saturday, December 23, 2:00 PM
Queen and King of the Snow: Thamires Chuvas and Steven Morse
Sugar Plum Fairy: Isabella DeVivo
Grand Pas de Deux: Misa Kuranaga and Joseph Walsh

Saturday, December 23, 7:00 PM
Queen and King of the Snow: Frances Chung and Cavan Conley
Sugar Plum Fairy: Sasha Mukhamedov
Grand Pas de Deux: Wona Park and Wei Wang

Sunday, December 24, 11:00 AM
Queen and King of the Snow: Isabella DeVivo and Nathaniel Remez
Sugar Plum Fairy: Jennifer Stahl
Grand Pas de Deux: Sasha De Sola and Isaac Hernández

Sunday, December 24, 4:00 PM
Queen and King of the Snow: Jasmine Jimison and Mingxuan Wang
Sugar Plum Fairy: Katherine Barkman
Grand Pas de Deux: Nikisha Fogo and Aaron Robison

Tuesday, December 26, 2:00 PM
Queen and King of the Snow: Thamires Chuvas and Steven Morse
Sugar Plum Fairy: Wona Park
Grand Pas de Deux: Jasmine Jimison and Mingxuan Wang

Tuesday, December 26, 7:00 PM
Queen and King of the Snow: Sasha Mukhamedov and Henry Sidford
Sugar Plum Fairy: Sasha De Sola
Grand Pas de Deux: Frances Chung and Cavan Conley

Wednesday, December 27, 2:00 PM
Queen and King of the Snow: Jihyun Choi and Nathaniel Remez
Sugar Plum Fairy: Thamires Chuvas
Grand Pas de Deux: Katherine Barkman and Esteban Hernández

Wednesday, December 27, 7:00 PM
Queen and King of the Snow: Julia Rowe and Simone Pompignoli
Sugar Plum Fairy: Jennifer Stahl
Grand Pas de Deux: Misa Kuranaga and Joseph Walsh

Thursday, December 28, 2:00 PM
Queen and King of the Snow: Isabella DeVivo and Nathaniel Remez
Sugar Plum Fairy: Jasmine Jimison
Grand Pas de Deux: Wona Park and Wei Wang

Thursday, December 28, 7:00 PM
Queen and King of the Snow: Frances Chung and Cavan Conley
Sugar Plum Fairy: Katherine Barkman
Grand Pas de Deux: Sasha De Sola and Isaac Hernández

Friday, December 29, 2:00 PM
Queen and King of the Snow: Norika Matsuyama and Joshua Jack Price
Sugar Plum Fairy: Jennifer Stahl
Grand Pas de Deux: Nikisha Fogo and Aaron Robison

Friday, December 29, 7:00 PM
Queen and King of the Snow: Jasmine Jimison and Mingxuan Wang
Sugar Plum Fairy: Sasha Mukhamedov
Grand Pas de Deux: Misa Kuranaga and Joseph Walsh

Saturday, December 30, 11:00 AM
Queen and King of the Snow: Thamires Chuvas and Steven Morse
Sugar Plum Fairy: Isabella DeVivo
Grand Pas de Deux: Katherine Barkman and Esteban Hernández

Saturday, December 30, 4:00 PM
Queen and King of the Snow: Frances Chung and Cavan Conley
Sugar Plum Fairy: Nikisha Fogo
Grand Pas de Deux: Wona Park and Wei Wang


Featured Photo for San Francisco Ballet in Tomasson’s Nutcracker // © Erik Tomasson.

ADVERTISEMENT

Date

Dec 13 - 30, 2023
Expired!

Location

San Francisco War Memorial Opera House​
301 Van Ness Ave, San Francisco, CA 94102, United States

Company

San Francisco Ballet
San Francisco Ballet
Website
https://www.sfballet.org/